HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEANIE MCMERTY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeanie McMerty is Vice Wing Commander of the 119th Wing, North Dakota Air National Guard. Colonel McMerty began her military career by enlisting in the North Dakota Air National Guard in March of 1972 as an Administrative Specialist. She earned her commission in May 1974 from the Air National Guard's Academy of Military Science. 

Following graduation from officer's school, she was assigned to the Pentagon as a Personnel Officer with the National Guard Bureau. Following completion of her tour, Colonel McMerty returned to the North Dakota Air National Guard where she held various positions to include Executive Support Officer, Personnel Officer, Logistics Officer, Mission Support Commander, and State Human Resources Officer at the State Headquarters, Bismarck North Dakota. 

Colonel McMerty was one of four Air National Guard female members selected to attend a week-long summit on Women in the Military at the NATO Headquarters in Brussels, Belgium where she was the only Air National Guard member on a panel discussion at the NATO Headquarters. Additionally, Colonel McMerty was the Vice Chairman for six years of the National Guard Bureau Human Resources Advisory Council and served on numerous national committees for the National Guard Bureau during that time. She is a native of Fargo, North Dakota.

EDUCATION 

1979  Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education and Special Education,   Moorhead State University, Moorhead, MN
1986  Squadron Officer School, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
1991  Air Command and Staff, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
1993  Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  Mar 1974-May 1975 Personnel Staff Officer, NGB Hqtrs, Pentagon, Wash., DC
2.  May 1975-Jun 1976  Executive Support Officer, Hqtrs, Bismarck, ND
3.  Jul   1976-Sep1984  Personnel Officer, NDANG, Fargo, ND
4.  Oct  1984-Jan 1987  Logistics Plans and Programs Officer, NDANG, Fargo, ND 
5.  Feb 1987-Jan 1988  Personnel Programs Staff Officer, NDANG, Fargo, ND
6.  Feb 1988-Aug 1994  Commander, Mission Support Squadron, NDANG, Fargo, ND
7.  Sep 1994-July 1995 119 Mission Support Squadron Commander and Director of Personnel, NDANG Fargo, ND
8.  Aug 1995-Oct 2005 State Human Resources Officer, Hqtrs, Bismarck, ND
9.  Nov 2005-present Vice Wing Commander, 119th Wing, NDANG, Fargo, ND

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with 2 devices
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 devices
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 5 devices
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 1 device
National Defense Service Medal with 2 devices
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 23 May 1974
First Lieutenant 23 May 1977
Captain 23 May 1981
Major 23 May 1988
Lieutenant Colonel 30 July 1992
Colonel 30 June 1998