HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DUANE R. KANGAS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Duane R. Kangas serves as the Command Chief for the 119th Wing, North Dakota Air National Guard. Chief Kangas advises commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale and welfare of the wing's enlisted Airmen and takes action to address shortfalls or challenges. He provides leadership to the enlisted force and is the functional manager for group superintendents and first sergeants within the wing.
Chief Kangas entered the Air Force in 1984, and served on active duty until 1988. In 1989 he enlisted in the North Dakota Air National Guard. His background includes aerospace ground equipment mechanic, aircraft maintenance mechanic, quality assurance and 8 plus years of experience as a first sergeant. He has participated in Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation NOBEL EAGLE, SILVER FLAG in Ramstein Germany, CORNET NIGHTHAWK Panama/Curacao, William Tell Competition Tyndall Air Force Base, RED FLAG at Nellis Air Force Base, GREEN FLAG at March Air Force Base.

EDUCATION 1987 NCO Preparatory Course, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D. 1994 NCO Academy, Hector Field Fargo N.D. 1995 Leadership Development Course, Camp Grafton N.D.1997 Certifier Training Course Fargo N.D. 2001 ANG Mid-Level Managers Environmental Course, Fargo, N.D. 2004 United States Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Hector Field Fargo N.D. 2005 Associates Degree, in Aerospace Ground Equipment Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2006 Associates Degree, in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2007 US Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 2008 Associates Degree, in Human Resource Management and Personnel Management, Community College of the Air Force 2008 Certificate in Aviation Safety, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL. 2010 Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Safety Minor, Management Minor, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Worldwide.
2010 ANG Diversity Champions Course, Fargo N.D. 2012 ANG Leadership Challenge Course Fargo N.D. 2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College Norfolk Va.2013 ANG Chiefs Executive Course, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. 2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, Washington D.C. 2014 North Dakota National Guard Joint Mentoring Developing Leaders, Bismarck N.D. 2016 Air National Guard Command Chief Orientation Course Lackland Air Force Base TX.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.September 1984-October1984, Student, Basic Military training, Lackland, Air Force Base TX
2.October 1984-March 1985, Student, Aerospace Ground Equipment technical school, Chanute Air ForceBase, IL
3.March 1985- March 1988, Periodical Inspection Branch, 319th Bomb Wing, Grand Forks, N.D.
4.March 1989- May 2000, Aerospace Ground Equipment Mechanic, 119th Fighter Wing NDANG
5.May 2000- January 2002, F-16 Phase Inspection Mechanic, 119th Fighter Wing NDANG
6.January 2002- November 2006, Quality Assurance Inspector, 119th Fighter Wing, NDANG
7.November 2006- May 2010, First Sergeant, 119th Civil Engineering Squadron, NDANG
8.May 2010- November 2011, First Sergeant, 119th Mission Support Group NDANG
9.November 2011- January 2016, First Sergeant, 119th Wing, NDANG
10.February 2016- Present 119th Wing Command Chief

FLIGHT INFORMATION
N/A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with 1 device Air Force Commendation Medal with 1 device Air Force Achievement Medal with 1 device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 1996 William Tell Championship Team member 2006North Dakota Air National Guard Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year 2008 North Dakota Air National Guard First Sergeant of the Year
EFFECTIVE DATES OFPROMOTION Chief Master Sergeant January 9, 2013
Current as of July 2016