HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRITT HATLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Britt Hatley is commander of the 119th Wing, North Dakota Air National Guard, Fargo, N.D. Comprised of nearly 1200 personnel, the 119th Wing provides combatant commanders trained and ready Airmen executing world class MQ-9 persistent attack and reconnaissance, kinetic and non-kinetic target intelligence production as well as expeditionary support capabilities for the nation and state.


Colonel Hatley is a 1995 distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps from Louisiana Tech University. He has served in various flying and staff assignments, to include the Joint Staff as the Department of Defense Liaison to the Federal Emergency Management Agency. His experience in the B-2 includes tours in Air Combat Command, Pacific Air Forces, and Air Force Global Strike Command where he led the 110th Bomb Squadron to a historic first as the first Air National Guard bomb squadron certified in both nuclear and conventional operations. Colonel Hatley is a graduate of the United States Air Force Weapons School, the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, and the National War College. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Hatley served as Vice Commander, 119th Wing, Fargo, N.D.


EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Arts, History, magna cum laude, Louisiana Tech University.

2002 Distinguished Graduate and Outstanding Squadron Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.

2003 Master of Science, Aviation Safety, University of Central Missouri.

2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2009 B-2 Weapons Instructor Course, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV.

2012 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL.

2012 Air War College, by correspondence

2016 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1995 – May 1997, Safety Officer and Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

2. May 1997 – November 1997, B-52H Initial Qualification, Barksdale AFB, LA.

3. November 1997 – January 2001, B-52H Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation Pilot, Aircraft Commander, and Assistant Flight Commander, 20th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA.

4. January 2001 – September 2001, T-38A Requalification and B-2A Initial Qualification, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, MO.

5. September 2001 – September 2003, B-2A Pilot and Mission Commander, Scheduler, and Chief of Scheduling, 393rd Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, MO.

6. September 2003 – January 2006, B-2A Instructor Pilot, Chief of Electronic Combat, Survivability and Tactics Flight Commander, and Wing Weapons Officer, 509th Operational Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, MO.

7. January 2006 – January 2008, Target Effects Team Planner, Plans Division, 157th Air Operations Group, Jefferson Barracks Air National Guard Station, St. Louis, MO.

8. January 2008 – December 2009, B-2A Instructor Pilot and Chief, Wing Plans and Programs, 131st Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, MO.

9. December 2009 – June 2011, Director of Operations, 110th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, MO.

10. July 2011 – June 2012, Student, USAF School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL.

11. July 2012 – August 2013, Commander, 110th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, MO.

12. August 2013 – July 2015, Department of Defense Liaison to FEMA, Joint Staff, J-33 Directorate for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

13. July 2015 – June 2016, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington D.C.

14. June 2016 – February 2017, 119th Vice Commander, Fargo, ND.

15. February 2017 – Present, 119th Commander, Fargo, ND.


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 2013 – July 2015, Department of Defense Liaison to FEMA, Joint Staff, J-33 Directorate for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel.


FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 2,300

Aircraft flown: MQ-9, B-2A, T-38A, B-52H


AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 'M' device and gold hourglass

Air Force Training Ribbon

NATO Medal


EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 31 May 1995

First Lieutenant 31 May 1997

Captain 31 May 1999

Major 1 October 2005

Lieutenant Colonel 12 November 2009

Colonel 20 December 2013

(Current as of February 2018)